Data Collection and Use

When completing a form on this website or a form linked to it via any electronic communication from me or in any written correspondence, I may ask you for personal information. This may include your contact details, along with other details about you and your views and preferences. This data will only be used to provide public relations services to you or respond to your query.

How I protect your information

This site is operated by Alan Roden. Personal information you submit is stored securely. I will never sell your personal information and I will never share it with any third party. In order to process your data as outlined above, I may need to send your personal information to servers in countries or jurisdictions outside the European Economic Area. The EU Safe Harbour Scheme is recognised by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for the rights of individuals in connection to the transfer of their personal data to signatories of the scheme in the USA.

Cookies

A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer. In common with most popular websites, I may use cookies in order to tailor your experience on this website. By continuing to use my website without changing these settings, you are agreeing to my use of cookies.

Links to external sites

My website and any correspondence I send may contain links to other websites and servers. I am not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Data Protection Public Register

I am registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. The Data Protection Public Register can be searched here. This will open a link to an external site. My entry can be read here.

Your rights

The GDPR sets out the rights which individuals have in relation to personal information held about them by data controllers. These rights are listed below, although whether you will be able to exercise each of these rights in a particular case may depend on the purpose for which the data controller is processing the data and the legal basis upon which the processing takes place (see the individual privacy notices listed above for further details in relation to specific processing activities).

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that I hold.

Correcting your information – I want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may me to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask me to delete personal information about you where:
• You consider that I no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
• I am using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent.
• You have validly objected to my use of your personal information – my use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how I may use your information – You have the right at any time to require me to stop using your personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.
Restricting how I may use your information – in some cases, you may ask me to restrict how I use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where I am checking the accuracy of personal information about you that I hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to my use of your information. The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don’t want me to delete the data. Where this right to validly exercised, I may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Withdrawing consent using your information – Where I use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and I will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact me at alan@alanroden.com

Changes to my privacy statement

I keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this website. Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained using the contact information above.

This privacy statement was last updated on 24th May 2018.